Pictures to the right are from 2008 Colorfest October 18th and 19th

The Louisiana Chamber of Commerce would like to thank everyone that helped make the 24th Annual Louisiana Country Colorfest a huge success.  We encourage everyone to make the 25th Annual Louisiana Country Colorfest October 17th and 18th 2009

The Best Yet!

Results for the 24th Annual Louisiana Country Colorfest Car Show:

Best of Show  Jerry Gilkey 61 Impala

Best Paint  Glenn Buck 69 Chevy Nova

Farthest Driven  Misty & Jeff Phillips 65 Ford Mustang

Individual Classes:

Antique Car & Truck 1900-1948  1st C. Flood  40 Ford Coupe

Street Rod Car (Pre 1949)  1st Doug Geers  33 Ford Coupe

Runner up Tom & Vickie Tritsch 34 Ford Coupe

Street Rod Truck, Commercial & T-Bucket 1st Stu & Deb Langer 39 Studebaker

            Runner up Bob Glover 31 Chevy

Rat Rod 1st Steve Martin 30 Ford A

            Runner up Don Sanders 53 Rat Rod

Street Machine Car 1949-1969 1st Don Wildhaber 68 Chevelle

            Runner up Jack Treadway 55 Chevy

Street Machine Car 1970-1979 1st Keith Flood 70 Nova

            Runner up George Shaw 73 Mustang

Street Machine Car 1980-1997 1st Dennis Adkerson 90 Mustang

Modified Truck 1949-1972 1st Tommy Downs 69 El Camino

            Runner up Don Goins 49 Chevy

Modified Truck 1973-Present 1st James Walker 77 Chevy

            Runner up Rick & Ricky Collins 92 Toyota

Original Car 1949-1972 1st Jerry Gilkey 61 Impala

            Runner up James Lauth 65 Malibu

Original Car 1973-Present 1st Tim Butler 78 Trans Am

            Runner up Chuck Connoyer 73 Camaro

Original Truck and Van 1949-1997 1st Don Gregory 79 Dodge

            Runner up Terry Orr 65 Chevy C-10

Original Muscle Car 1962-1967 1st Jerry Roark 67 Chevelle

            Runner up Les Lonsberry 67 Camaro

Original Muscle Car 1968-1975 1st Boyd Barrett 70 Chevelle

            Runner up Rod & Sharon Colbert 70 Chevelle

Modified Muscle Car 1962-1979 1st Joe & Karen Brown 70 Roadrunner

            Runner up Glenn Buck 69 Nova

Pony Car 1964-1974 1st Joe & Kelly Conway 69 Mustang

            Runner up Eric Gunn 66 Mustang

Corvette 1953-Present 1st (Name not available) 02 Corvette

            Runner up Chuck Walton 03 Corvette

Custom Car and Truck Thru-1997 1st Neil Danner 83 Ford Van

            Runner up Jim & Karen Bridges 50 Ford Custom

Stock and Modified Late Model Car and Truck 1998-Present 1st (Name not available) 00 Camaro

            Runner up Kyle Keith 05 GTO

Four-Door & Station Wagon 1st Rick & Michele Sparling 53 Bel Air

            Runner up Terry Hardy 55 Nomad

Host of the show was Charlie Lawson of Little C’s Customs.  Many local sponsors including Wayne B. Smith, Inc., Allparts, Inc., Family Drug, Abel’s Oil Company and Pyramid Heating and Cooling made contributions to provide the trophies and plaques for this year’s show.