Pictures from The People's Tribune

                                 Parade Awards:

Walking Division--1st place  American Legion (Louisiana)  2nd place Pike County Memorial Hospital

Best Representation of Theme (Color Us Proud)--1st place Louisiana Chamber of Commerce  2nd place Twin City Bowl

Most Colorful--1st place  Boots Percheron Farms  2nd place Miss Missouri Outdoors

Best Decorated--1st place  Friends of the Louisiana Public Library  2nd place The Louisiana Boy/Cub Scouts

Best of Show--The Bank of Louisiana 2nd place Girl Scout Troop 9156

                                                Pie Contest:

Judges selections:

Apple Pies:  Shannon Shanks, first place; Judy Mendez, second place; Charlene Hunt, third place

Other Fruit & Berry Pies:  Shannon Shanks, first place; Jean Smith, second place; Jean Smith, third place

"Other" Pies:  Eileen Hoffman, first place; Peggy Meyer, second place; Judy Mendez, third place

In the people's choice selections:

Apple Pies:  Charlene Hunt, first place; Janette Davis, second place; Judy Mendez, third place

Other Fruit & Berry Pies:  Jean Smith, first place; Patricia Obremski, second place; Shannon Shanks, third place

"Other" Pies:  Peggy Meyer, first place; Beverly Goetsch, second place; Judy Green, third place

 

                   Pike County Memorial Hospital Baby Show:

Boys 0-6 months:  First-Marvin Denell Burse II, son of Heather Burse of Louisiana, MO   Second-Kenderick Chatman, son of Allona Chatman of Louisiana, MO   Third-Harly Joe Butricks, son of Christina Casaretto of Louisiana, MO

Girls 0-6 months:  First-Heavenlee Steward, daughter of Bruce and Michele Steward of Louisiana, MO  Second-AMaesia Griffith, daughter of Brianne Lamont and Kenny Griffith of Louisiana, MO  Third-Bonni Calvin, daughter of A.J. and Jennifer Calvin of Frankford, MO

Boys 7-12 months:  First-Jaylin & Javon Ries, sons of Jeff and Cassandra Ries of Louisiana, MO  Second-Ashton Poyser, son of Janey Poyser of Springfield, MO  Third-Edward Clark, son of Shanese Clark of Bowling Green, MO

Girls 7-12 months:  First-Zoey Elliott, daughter of Brandy Richards and Paul Elliott of Bowling Green, MO  Second-Kamani Valencia, daughter of Season Carter of Louisiana, MO  Third-Karsyn Hallows, daugher of Lauren Russell and Jamie Hallows of Clarksville, MO

Boys 13-18 months:  First-Brayden Angel, son of Brooke Rivera and Daniel Angel of Louisiana, MO  Second-Justin LaLonde, son of Marg and Don LaLonde of Troy, MO

Girls 13-18 months:  First-Lola Youell, daughter of Frankie Youell of Louisiana, MO  Second-Emma Nevius, daughter of Libby Nevius and Caleb Smith of Louisiana, MO  Third-Melanie Breen, daughter of Rick and Erika Breen of Louisiana, MO

Boys 19-24 months:  First-Briar Lothridge, son of Will and Amanda Lothridge of Fishhook, IL  Second-Tyler Norvell, son of Heather Horton and Jud Norvell of Louisiana, MO  Third-Quincy Mooney, son of Josh and Michele Mooney of Louisiana, MO

Girls 19-24 months:  First-Madison Burse, daughter of Natasha Meyers and Justin Burse of Bowling Green, MO  Second-Nakirra Bryant, daughter of Fred and Leah Bryant of Louisiana, MO  Third-Kalena Campbell, daughter of Pam Campbell of Louisiana, MO

 

                                  Motorcycle Show

Sportster Stock 1st--William Skinner Sr. St Peters, MO  Runner Up--Stan Hartwick Louisiana MO

Softail Stock 1st--Jeff Schuals Lake St. Louis MO  Runner Up--David Galvin Louisiana MO

Dresser Stock 1st--Lionel Warren Clarksville MO  Runner Up-- Wayne Warren Clarksville MO

Dresser Custom 1st--Shayne Windels Wright City MO  Runner Up--Jason McBride Hawk Point MO

Metric Cruiser Stock 1st--Charles Randolph Hannibal MO Runner Up--Randy Scranton Louisiana MO

Metric Cruiser Custom 1st--Roger Chatman Vandalia MO Runner Up--Bill Firestone Belleville, IL

Dyna Stock 1st--Blake Stewart Bowling Green MO

Custom Built 1st--Phillip Francis City not available  Runner Up--Floyd Allen Pittsfield IL

Antique 1st--Robin Rose Bowling Green MO  Runner Up--Richard Christopher St. Charles MO

Bobber 1st--William Chaplin Pittsfield IL

Best of Show:  Roger Chatman Vandalia, MO., Metric Cruiser Custom

Best Paint:  Shayne Windels Wright City, MO., Dresser Custom

                      Miss Colorfest and lil Mr & Miss

Lil Miss Colorfest Nathalie Lothridge, daughter of Wil and Amanda Lothridge Fishhook, IL

Lil Mr Colorfest Kelbe Nelson, son of Nickey Nelson Hannibal, MO

Junior Miss Colorfest Samantha Henderson, daughter of Joe and Doris Henderson Louisiana, MO

Miss Colorfest Paige Kueck, daughter of Mary Sapp Louisiana, MO