Saturday Events October 20, 2012

Parade!       10 a.m. Parade begins at High School and ends on South Main Street past South Carolina Street and announcements held at Main Stage- 7th and Georgia at the Masonic Temple (following parade)

Events

9 a.m. ~ 3 p.m. Louisiana Area Historical Museum at 304 Georgia Street

9 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. 26th Annual Car Show & Swap Meet  Riverfront Area 9a.m. – 12p.m. Registration    3:30 p.m. Awards

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. Outdoor Vendors booths on Georgia Street- from 7th to Main Street

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. Young Artists Art Show 312 Georgia Street- Sponsored by Raintree Arts Council & The Bank of Louisiana

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. MoDOT Safety Demo  Riverfront area near Car Show

11 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Riverfront Beer Garden Louisiana Economic Development Committee fund raiser

11 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. Kids Korner  Louisiana Bullpup Boosters Youth games and activities The Mercantile Bank Parking lot    Main & Georgia Street

***featuring a puppet show!

11  a.m.  Engine Rally and Firetruck Show  South 5th Street—Georgia to South Carolina (immediately following parade)

11 a.m. Fireman’s Combat Challenge  Buffalo Township Fire Department at 4th Street and Georgia


12 p.m. ~ 5 p.m. The Trailerman Express free train rides for children at the riverfront


Sunday Events October 21, 2012

10 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Outdoor Vendors booths on Georgia Street-from 7th to Main Street

10 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Young Artists Art Show 312 Georgia Street- Sponsored by Raintree Arts Council & The Bank of Louisiana

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. MoDOT Safety Demo  Riverfront area near Motorcycle Show

10:30 a.m. ~ 3:30 p.m. Motorcycle Show  Riverfront Area   10:30 a.m. ~ 1 p.m. Registration, Judging 1 p.m. ~ 3 p.m. with awards at 3:30 p.m.

11 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Riverfront Beer Garden Louisiana Economic Development Committee fund raiser

11 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Kids Korner  Louisiana Bullpup Boosters Youth games and activities The Mercantile Bank Parking lot    Main & Georgia Street

11 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. The Trailerman Express free train rides for children at the riverfront

12 p.m. ~ 3 p.m. Louisiana Area Historical Museum at 304 Georgia Street

1 p.m.  Pedal Tractor Pull Main Street near Kids Korner.  Sponsored by Trailerman Trailers

2 p.m ~ Great Mississippi River Duck Race at Riverfront  Lions Club Sponsor

Main Stage

Saturday

10 a.m.  Chamber of Commerce President Mona Brown will kick off the opening ceremonies and the Pledge of Allegiance will be led by Mr. Otis Madden followed by National Anthem performed by Miss Kaitlyn Held of Clarksville, Missouri.

10 a.m. parade starts from High School.  Commentary on floats at Main Stage.

12 p.m. Parade Awards and announcements.  Fireman’s Parade Awards.

12:30 p.m. Miss Colorfest and Junior Miss Colorfest Presentation and Crowning (contest to be held Friday Oct. 19th) Sponsored by the Robbyn's Nest

(registration for Little Mr and Miss continues until 12:30 p.m.)

12:45 p.m.  Cheers by the Pike County Pee Wee Football Cheerleaders!

1:00 p.m. Little Mr and Miss Colorfest Contest Sponsored by Rainbow Flower Shop


*********************Break for Band Set Up***********************

2 p.m. to Close  Live Music by local band   WHODUNNIT

 

Sunday

11 a.m.  GranMary's Gospel songs   Mary Foiles performs

12 p.m.  Baby Show registration

12:30 p.m.  Baby Show sponsored by Threadz Etc.

1 p.m.   Howard Street Dancers

1:30 p.m. to Close Live music by local musicians   THRU THE ASHES 

Schedule subject to change!