Saturday Events October 15, 2011

Parade!       10 a.m. Parade begins at High School and ends on South Main Street past South Carolina Street Awards and announcements held at Main Stage- 7th and Georgia Masonic Temple (following parade)

Events

9 a.m. ~ 3 p.m. Louisiana Area Historical Museum at 304 Georgia Street

9 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. 26th Annual Car Show & Swap Meet  Riverfront Area 9a.m. – 12p.m. Registration    3:30 p.m. Awards

9 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Quilt Show Masonic Temple (7th street entrance) Quilts accepted 9 a.m. unto 10:30 a.m.

No admission but donations to be accepted for Joplin tornado relief fund. Sponsored by Nightingale Chapter 117 Order of the Eastern Star

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. Outdoor Vendors booths on Georgia Street- from 7th to Main Street

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. Indoor Craft booths at PICO 521 Georgia Street

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. Young Artists Art Show 312 Georgia Street- Sponsored by Raintree Arts Council & The Bank of Louisiana

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. MoDOT Safety Demo  Riverfront area near Car Show

10 a.m.  Pie Contest-Eagle’s Nest.  Pies delivered by 10 a.m., Judging by 11 a.m.  Sponsored by The Eagle's Nest Bistro and Stark Garden Center (see details and requirements on Contest tab)

11 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Riverfront Beer Garden Louisiana Economic Development Committee fund raiser

11 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. Kids Korner  Louisiana Bullpup Boosters Youth games and activities The Mercantile Bank Parking lot    Main & Georgia Street

1 p.m.  Engine Rally and Firetruck Show  South 5th Street—Georgia to South Carolina

5:30 p.m. Louisiana Alumni & Friends Annual Banquet—Louisiana High School Gymnasium    Social Hour and Registration begins at 5:30, Banquet at 6:30--includes a 'business meeting' as required by bylaws.
 

Sunday Events October 16, 2011

10 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Outdoor Vendors booths on Georgia Street-from 7th to Main Street

10 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Indoor Craft booths at PICO 521 Georgia Street

10 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Young Artists Art Show 312 Georgia Street- Sponsored by Raintree Arts Council & The Bank of Louisiana

10 a.m. ~ 5 p.m. MoDOT Safety Demo  Riverfront area near Motorcycle Show

10:30 a.m. ~ 3:30 p.m. Motorcycle Show  Riverfront Area   10:30 a.m. ~ 1 p.m. Registration, Judging 1 p.m. ~ 3 p.m. with awards at 3:30 p.m.

11 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Riverfront Beer Garden Louisiana Economic Development Committee fund raiser

11:00 a.m. Fireman’s Combat Challenge  Buffalo Township Fire Department at 4th Street and Georgia

11 a.m. ~ 4 p.m. Kids Korner  Louisiana Bullpup Boosters Youth games and activities The Mercantile Bank Parking lot    Main & Georgia Street

12:00 p.m. ~ 3 p.m. Louisiana Area Historical Museum at 304 Georgia Street.

2 p.m ~ Great Mississippi River Duck Race at Riverfront  Lions Club Sponsor

Main Stage

Saturday

9:45 a.m.  Miss Colorfest 2010 Stephanie Crawford will introduce Chamber of Commerce President Tim Jenkins.  Welcome by Chamber of Commerce President.  Pledge of Allegiance followed by National Anthem performed by Miss Kaitlyn Held of Clarksville, Missouri.

10:00 a.m. parade starts from High School.  Commentary on floats provided at Main Stage.

12:00 p.m. Parade Awards and announcements.  Fireman’s Parade Awards.

12:30 p.m. Little Mr and Miss Colorfest Contest Sponsored by Walmart/Children’s Miracle Network

1:00 p.m. Miss Colorfest and Junior Miss Colorfest Sponsored by Walmart/Children’s Miracle Network

Hula Hoop Contest while the contest results are being calculated!  Sponsored by Diffy's Pumpkin Patch.

1:30 p.m. “Look Alike” Contest (see contest tab for details)

2:00 p.m. Puppet Show by the Bowling Green Second Baptist Church Puppet CRU

3:00 p.m. “Minute to Win It” Contest  (registrations accepted from 12:30 until 5 minutes before contest, participants randomly drawn)

 

Sunday

11:00 a.m.  Gospel Group “Just As I Am” performs

12:00 p.m.  Curtis Hendrickson performing

1:00 p.m. Howard Street Dancers

1:30 p.m.  Baby Show Registration (near Main Stage)

2:00 p.m. Baby Show sponsored by Walmart

3:00 p.m. “So You Think You Got Talent?” Contest.  (Sing, dance, play instrument for up to 2 minutes.  You must provide your own music and pre-register by Monday Oct. 10, 2011) two categories Under 18 ~and~ 18 and over.

 Want to print it out?  Download and print the .pdf below.  It is formatted for letter size paper, black print only, 2 pages long!

Schedule subject to change!

 

Program-Schedule 2011.pdf Program-Schedule 2011.pdf
Size : 9.728 Kb
Type : pdf